Login

Sign Up

Privacy Policy

Joyfolk Privacy Policy.

Last updated September 21, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Joyfolk Sdn. Bhd. (1303812-T), doing business as Joyfolk (“Joyfolk,” “we,” “us,” “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your rights to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us atadmin@joyfolk.co.

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

  • Visit our website at https://joyfolk.co
  • Engage with us in other related ways - including any sales, marketing, or events

In this privacy notice, if we refer to:

  • “Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy
  • “Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

Additionally, we are committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 without the express permission of their parent or legal guardian. In accordance with our terms of use, if you are under the age of 18, you must have your Parent’s permission before using the Website and your parent must register you for classes through the Website. We urge Parents to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children under 18 never to provide information on our Website without their Parent’s permission. Parents of children who are under the age of 13 should review with the “Children’s Privacy” section of this Privacy Policy before registering their child under 13 for any sessions.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses;l mailing addresses; job titles; usernames; passwords; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by BillPlz. You may find their privacy notice here: https://www.billplz.com/privacy

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGIN?” below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usages, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location data. We collect location data such as information about your device location which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by referring access to the information or by disabling your location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interest, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” for further information.
  • To post testimonials or reviews. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us atadmin@joyfolk.co and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention)
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.
  • Administer prize draws, events and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions or events.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested above.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interred and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs. To find our more about Google’s privacy policy please go here: https://policies.google.com
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. WE may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Partners. We may share information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Website) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Website, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Website in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Website and register for our Website through a social network(such as Facebook). Your contact on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Website, and view your profile.

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We only share and disclose your information with the following categories of third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent please contact us using the contract details provided in the section below titled “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE”.

  • Cloud Computing Services
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Communication & Collaboration Tools
  • Data Storage Service Providers
  • Finance & Accounting Tools
  • Payment Processors
  • Retargeting Platforms
  • Social Networks
  • User Account Registration & Authentication SErvices
  • Website Hosting Service Providers.

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. If you are a Service Provider/Member/Creator, we will use a cookie to save your settings (which saves you time) and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control the use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them. We may also provide certain widgets or tools on our sites, such as tools that allow web surfers to easily share information on another platform, such as a social media platform. At other times, information from a third party may be embedded on our site, such as a map or information streaming from another site, including communications streaming from a third party social media platform. These widgets, tools, and informational items often function through the use of third party cookies utilized by the third party site, such as the social media platform. You may wish to review information at third party sites, such as social media platforms where you have an account, to determine how these third parties treat data that they obtain through the use of cookies.

We may also use additional technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, tracers, tracking scripts, clear GIFs and other technologies, and may permit our third party service providers to use these technologies. We use these technologies for purposes such as measuring the effectiveness of our advertisements or other communications, determining viewing and response rates, and determining which offers to present to you on our own or on third party sites.

  1. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

Our Website offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for., other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how the collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.  

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, If this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from your Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/items/612080

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contract details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at admin@joyfolk.co

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Websites visit https://optout.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list, however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, rto respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out you may :

  • Contact us using the contact information provided

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Website is not intended for use by children, and we do not collect or retain any personal information from children except as needed when children participate in classes through the Website. This section applies specifically to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of children under the age of 13 (for the purposes of the remainder of this section, “Children” or “Child”) who take classes through the Website. Unless specifically incorporated by reference herein, other sections of our Privacy Policy do not apply to our practices concerning Children’s information.

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we recognize a special obligation to protect personal information obtained about Children, as may be provided on the Website. Parents are required to sign up for the Website on behalf of their Children. We fully comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which requires us take special precautions when collecting personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. In compliance with COPPA, we have adopted the following policies to keep Children safe:

  • Personally identifiable information we collect from Children will be used solely by us or our agents for internal purposes only and will not be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties.
  • We will not knowingly allow Children to access any social media site that may exist on the Website, email accounts, or other services we provide that would allow them to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information.
  • We will not knowingly ask a Child to divulge more information than is needed to participate in any activity, game, or service.
  • We will not knowingly keep any personally identifiable information that is inadvertently included in a Child's email submission, help inquiry, or other one-time request, if we know that the child is under the age of 13.
  • We will not knowingly post any personally identifiable information that is inadvertently included in a Child's submission to a general audience contribution area if we know that the child is under the age of 13. These submissions will be deleted and handled anonymously thereafter.
  • We will not knowingly provide any direct link to websites that are unsuitable for Children or teens.

Consistent with COPPA, there are few instances where we will collect information from Children, such as:

  • Requesting the contact information of a Parent for the sole purpose of providing notification to the Parent;
  • Collecting Children’s contact information on a one-time basis, such as when they enter a contest or ask us a question using the “contact us” link on our Website. We will use this information on a one-time basis solely to directly respond to the Child’s request.
  • Collecting a Child's contact information and the contact information of his/her Parent solely to directly respond more than once to a specific request from the Child (for example, to satisfy the request for a newsletter subscription). The Parent will have an opportunity at any time to revoke the Child's request (i.e., unsubscribe). We will not use the Child's personal information to re-contact the child for any other purpose; and
  • Using cookies to collect non-personally-identifiable information on our Website for analytics and internal operations purposes.

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to thyroid parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you're a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contract information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems. (e.g. backups, etc).

  1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access. You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification. You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at admin@joyfolk.co or by post to: Joyfolk Sdn Bhd (1303812-T) 134, Jalan 9, Kampung Melayu, Ampang, Selangor, 68000, Malaysia.

USE OF THIS WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

Live, two-way meet online and nearby sessions.

© 2022, Joyfolk Sdn Bhd (1303812-T)

Company

Links